Candidate Forums

LWVTC held Candidate Forums for the 2020 Primary.  Forum information will be updated for the General Election.  

 

PRIMARY ELECTION CANDIDATE FORUMS

On June 13, 2020, the League of Women Voters of Thurston County (LWVTC), in collaboration with Thurston Community Media (TC Media) conducted primary election candidate forums for contested local races.  

All candidates for the State Legislature, Thurston County Commissioner, or Thurston County Superior Court were invited to participate.  While the lists below show all the candidates who filed for a specific race, some candidates did not participate in a forum because of prior commitments or other reasons.  

Due to COVID-19, these candidate forums were completed electronically with all participants connected via Zoom.  While a few challenges were experienced, we appreciate all who were willing to participate and are appreciative of the support provided by TC Media.  

The resulting programs are available for viewing here.  Use the Click here for video option below the race titles. 

In addition, we have provided a schedule for public television viewing on TCTV Channel 77 (below, after the listing of races).

Legislative District 22 Garry Holland    Republican
Senate Sam Hunt          Democrat
Click here for video Kevin Young       Democrat
  __________________________
   
Legislative District 22  Allen Acosta            Libertarian
House Position 1 Laurie Dolan           Democrat
Click here for video J D Ingram              Republican
  Jonny Meade            Sociallist
  __________________________
   
  Jessica Bateman               Democrat
Legislative District 22  Mary Ellen Biggerstaff        Democrat
House Position 2 Glenda Breiler                   Democrat
  Anthony Novack                 Democrat
Click here for video Dusty Pierpoint                  Republican
  __________________________
   
   
Thurston County Commission Bud Blake                      Independent                             
District #1 Thomas Bolender            No Party Preference
  C Davis                          Republican                         
Click here for video David Gaw                      Democrat
  John Hutchings (Hutch)    Independent
  Carolina Mejia                  Democrat
  Rory Summerson              Democrat
  ______________________________________
   
Thurston County Commission Gary Edwards            Independent
District #2 Michael R Steadman    Democrat
Click here for video  
  ______________________________________
   
TC Superior Court   
Position 8  Scott Ahlf
  Sharonda D Amamilo
Non-Partisan David M Hankins
Click here for video Jonathan A Sprouffske
  ______________________________________

 

On June 20, 2020, in partnership with the Mason and Pierce Leagues, the LWVTC co-sponsored a Primary Election candidate forum for contested Senate and House races in State Legislative District 2 and a contested Legislative District 35 House race. 

Legislative District 2

Senate

Click here for video

Jim McCune                  Republican

Gina Blanchard-Reed     Republican 

Ronda Litzenberger        Republican

Robert (Matthew) Smith  Republican

Joshua Penner                Republican

Rick Payne                      Democrat

_____________________________________

Legislative District  2 

Position 2

Click here for video

 

Matt Marshall                    Republican

James Wilcox                    Republican

Veronica Whitcher Rockett  Democrat

______________________________________

Legislative District 35

Position 2

Click here for video

Earl Burt                 Shortstop 

Darcy Huffman        Democrat

Drew MacEwen        Republican

______________________________________

 

Candidates for the 10th Congressional District.  

Due to the number of candidates running, there are two separate sessions.

Session 1 included the following candidates.   Click here to see the video.

Jackson Maynard, Nancy Dailey Slotnick, Kristine M. Reeves, Rian Ingrim, Gordon Allen Pross, Dean Johnson, Sam Wright, Randolph (Randy) Bell

 

Session 2 included the following candidates.  Click here to see the Session 2 video.

Joshua Collins, Richard Boyce, Mary Bacon, Beth Doglio, Don Hewett, Phil Gardner, Eric LeMay, Marilyn Strickland, Ryan Tate,

 

Candidates for Secretary of State       

Click here to see the video.

 

Candidates for Lieutenant Governor 

Click here to see video.

Showing 1 reaction

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.
  • Frances Beard
    commented 2020-05-21 18:00:02 -0700
    Where is the Zoom link?

Donate Join/Renew Contact Us